Frankincense Pure Essential Oil 10ml
Frankincense oil is produced from the resin of the Boswellia Serrata tree, and has been used in perfumery and skincare for centuries (and was gift 'fit for a king' in the Bible, of course!) There are known examples of it's use in both medicine and perfume as early as 1500 BC.
It is very useful in aromatherapy for relaxation and reducing stress (hence it's use in our 'Bedtime Snorey' range), and has been shown to have an antidepressive effect in studies. It is naturally antiseptic, and can promote skin healing and reduction of the appearance of scars when used topically in dilution, as well as improve skin elasticity and help to even skin tones and reduce redness and inflammation. It's antiinflammatory properties make it a great ingredient for muscle rubs and massage oils.
Our Frankincense oil is produced in India by steam distillation.
Subject to being diluted before use on skin (as with all essential oils), Frankincense is safe for use with young children and in pregnancy.